Scottish Premiership post-split matches confirmed
Just five points separate seventh placed Hibs and St Mirren - who currently lie 11th - with Terry Butcher’s side facing a trip to Paisley in the first of their final six matches.
Kilmarnock, Ross County and Partick Thistle are the other three teams fighting to avoid finishing second bottom and a subsequent play-off over two legs against the sides finishing 2nd, 3rd or 4th in the Scottish Championship.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHibernian retained their top-flight status at the end of the 1996/97 season, defeating Airdrie - runners-up in the then Scottish First Division - 5-2 on aggregate in a two-legged play-off.
The battle to avoid relegation this season could go down to the final day of the season, with Partick due to take on Ross County at Firhill.
Elsewhere, basement club Hearts will finish the season away from home for the fourth consecutive season as they take on St Mirren, while Aberdeen and Motherwell meet at Pittodrie in a match that could decide this season’s runners-up.
Post-split fixtures in full
Top six
Friday, April 18
7.45pm Inverness CT v Aberdeen (BT Sport)
Saturday, April 19
12.15pm Motherwell v Celtic (Sky Sports)
3.00pm St Johnstone v Dundee Utd
Saturday, April 26
3.00pm Aberdeen v St Johnstone
3.00pm Dundee United v Motherwell
Sunday, April 27
3.00pm Celtic v Inverness CT
Saturday, May 3
3.00pm Celtic v Aberdeen
3.00pm Inverness CT v Dundee United
3.00pm Motherwell v St Johnstone
Wednesday, May 7
7.45pm Motherwell v Inverness CT
7.45pm St Johnstone v Celtic (BT Sport)
Sunday May 11
12.15pm Aberdeen v Motherwell (BT Sport)
12.15pm Celtic v Dundee United (Sky Sports)
12.15pm Inverness CT v St Johnstone
Bottom six
Saturday April 19
3.00pm Hearts v Ross County
3.00pm Kilmarnock v Partick Thistle
3.00pm St Mirren v Hibernian
Friday, April 25
7.45pm Partick Thistle v St Mirren (BBC Alba)
Saturday April 26
3.00pm Ross County v Kilmarnock
Sunday, April 27
12.45pm Hibernian v Hearts (BT Sport)
Saturday May 3
3.00pm Hibernian v Partick Thistle
3.00pm St Mirren v Ross County
3.00pm Hearts v Kilmarnock
Wednesday May 7
7.45pm Hearts v Partick Thistle
7.45pm Kilmarnock v St Mirren
7.45pm Ross County v Hibernian
Saturday May 10 *
12.15pm Hibernian v Kilmarnock
12.15pm Partick Thistle v Ross County
12.15pm St Mirren v Hearts
* one game to be selected for TV