Labour swept out by a new broom
The Lib Dems won 17 seats to Labour’s 15. The Scottish Nationalists, who previously had only one councillor, took 12 seats, the Greens won three and the Tories were reduced to 11.
And some big names, including leading Labour councillor Trevor Davies and Liberal Democrat Tom Ponton, suffered surprise defeats.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdToday, the major parties were set to sit down to start plotting their approach to coalition talks. The make-up of the new council means several different parties could be involved in any deal.
Labour and the Liberal Democrats are seen as the most obvious partners and would together muster a comfortable majority. However, the sizeable SNP and Conservative groups could be drawn into a pact, while it is possible the city’s three new Green councillors could be courted by bigger parties as part of a rainbow coalition. The inevitable political horse-trading means projects like Labour’s plans to demolish Meadowbank Stadium and build a replacement at Sighthill will be up for discussion.
The future of the 300 million Caltongate project has been thrown into doubt by the results.
And the SNP’s opposition to major transport schemes such as the tram network and the planned rail link to Edinburgh Airport, is likely to feature in coalition talks, although the fate of these projects will ultimately be in the hands of the new Scottish Executive.
The city’s current policy on school admissions could also be the subject of debate, particularly if the Conservatives are involved in a multi-party pact.
One senior Lib Dem source said: “Everything is up for grabs at the moment. No-one really has an idea how things will go.
“There will be opposition with-in the group to a deal with Labour because of the public impression that would give.
“The SNP’s stance on trams does give them a problem, and things may depend on whether they are negotiable on that.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“However it’s not beyond the realms of possibility that there could be a deal between the Lib Dems, the Tories and the Greens.”
EDINBURGH COUNCIL RESULTS
ALMOND (3 seats available)
Elected:
Kate Mackenzie (Con)3352
George Grubb (Lib Dems)2809
Norman Work (SNP)2164
Unelected:
Neil Maclean (Lib Dem)1548
John Longstaff (Lab)1280
Jill Boulton (Greens)520
Ross Clark (SSP)144
PENTLAND HILLS (3 seats available)
Elected:
Alastair Paisley (Con)2523
Ronald Cairns (SNP)2238
Ricky Henderson (Lab)2148
Not elected:
Andy Maciver (Con)2074
Iain Coleman (Lib Dem1255
Shonagh Mcewan (Greens)479
Alister Black (SSP)116
Irvine Mcminn (Liberal Party)94
DRUM BRAE/GYLE (3 seats available)
Elected:
Robert Aldridge (Lib Dem)2630
Jenny Dawe (Lib Dem)2049
Colin Keir (SNP)1917
Not elected:
Steven Binney (Con)1676
Cameron Day (Lab)1545
Fiona Paterson (Greens)330
Iain Pendreich (SSP)88
Roy Isserlis (Liberal party)85
FORTH (4 seats available)
Elected:
Steve Cardownie (SNP)2472
Allan Jackson (Con)2206
Elizabeth Maginnis (Lab)1616
Elaine Morris (Lib Dem)1953
Not elected:
Billy Fitzpatrick (Lab)1547
Kate Joester (Greens)627
Fred Marinello Independent)201
Willie Black (Solidarity)197
Marilyn Sangster (SSP)84
INVERLEITH (4 seats available)
Elected:
Lesley Hinds (Lab)2689
Iain Whyte (Con)1986*
Stuart Mcivor (SNP)1961*
Tim Mckay (Lib Dem)1644*
Not elected:
Lindsay Paterson (Con)2085
Tom Ponton (Lib Dem)1339
Kristina Woolnough Independent)1323
Melanie Main (Greens)1113
Seumas Macmhicean (Liberal Party)148
John Anderson Independent)129
Raymond Watt (Solidarity)103
Sean Donnelly (SSP)92
*Elected after picking up 2nd preference and subsequent votes from supporters of at least 8 other candidates
CORSTORPHINE/MURRAYFIELD (3 seats available)
Elected:
Jeremy Balfour (Con)2972
Paul Edie (Lib Dem)2444
Phil Wheeler (Lib Dem)1915
Not elected:
Daniel Donaldson (Lab)1757
Robin Maccormick (SNP)1727
Charles Kennedy (Greens)556
Andrew Weir (SSP)80
SIGHTHILL/GORGIE (4 seats available)
Elected:
Nick Elliot-Cannon (SNP)3785
Eric Milligan (Lab)3145
Joanna Toomey (Lib Dem)1300
Donald Wilson (Lab)1142*
Not elected:
Iain Gibson (Con)1180
James Mackenzie (Greens)702
Jason Mangan (Solidarity)238
Keith Bell (Independent)209
Gerry Corbett (SSP)168
Tam Smith (Independent)127
*Elected after picking up 2nd preference and subsequent votes from supporters of 8 other candidates
COLINTON/ FAIRMILEHEAD (3 seats available)
Elected:
Elaine Aitken (Con)2877
Jason Rust (Con)2815
Eric Barry (Lab)2332
Not elected:
Thomas Kielty (SNP)1861
Stuart Bridges (Lib Dem)1842
Alastair Tibbitt (Greens)517
Robert Mathie (SSP)80
FOUNTAINBRIDGE/ CRAIGLOCKHART (3 seats available)
Elected:
Gordon Buchan (Con)2729
Andrew Burns (Lab)2272
Jim Lowrie (Lib Dem)1724*
Not elected:
Denis Dixon (SNP)1875
Jeni Mackay (Greens)1123
Anne Edmonds (Solidarity)142
Barbara Scott (SSP)105
*Elected after picking up 2nd preference and subsequent votes from supporters of 6 other candidates
MEADOWS/MORNINGSIDE (4 seats available)
Elected:
Mark McInnes (Con)3844
Marilyne Maclaren (Lib Dem)2817
Alison Johnstone (Greens)2209
Paul Godzik (Lab)2043
Not elected:
Sue Tritton (Lib Dem)1683
Richard Lewis (SNP)1529
Helga Janzen (SSP)137
Pat Smith (Solidarity)122
Duncan Thorp Independent)105
CITY CENTRE (3 seats available)
Elected:
David Beckett (SNP)1630
Joanna Mowat (Con)1614
Charles Dundas (Lib Dem)1587
Not elected:
Bill Cunningham (Lab)1437
Gavin Corbett (Greens)1352
Catriona Grant (SSP)142
Brian Ferrier (Independent)130
Karen Hetherington (Liberal Party)83
LEITH WALK (4 seats available)
Elected:
Deidre Brock (SNP)2550
Lousie Lang (Lib Dem)2170
Angela Blacklock (Lab)1937
Maggie Chapman (Greens)1754
Not elected:
Trevor Davies (Lab)1144
Iain Mcgill (Con)1114
Adrian Cannon (Solidarity)203
John Hein (Liberal Party)193
Linda Somerville (SSP)182
Peter Clifford (Independent)16
LEITH (3 seats available)
Elected:
Rob Munn (SNP)2333
Marjorie Thomas (Lib Dem)1854
Gordon Munro (Lab)1544
Not elected:
Chas Booth (Greens)957
Matthew Wilson (Lab)741
Andrew Robertson (Con)604
Joseph Hill (Liberal Party)208
Grzegorz Rybak (SSP)150
CRAIGENTINNY/ DUDDINGSTON (3 seats available)
Elected:
Ewan Aitken (Lab)3487
Stefan Tymkewcz (SNP)3484
Gary Peacock (Lib Dem)1190*
Not elected:
Victoria Roberts (Con)1720
Stan Blackley (Greens)701
Shami Khan (Lab)600
Kevin Connor (Solidarity)187
Peter Mcdougall (Liberal Party)152
Jet Cameron (Independent)100
Nick Eardley (SSP)82
John Wallace (Independent)69
*Elected after picking up 2nd preference and subsequent votes from supporters of all 10 other candidates
SOUTHSIDE/NEWINGTON (4 seats available)
Elected:
Ian Perry (Lab)2530
Cameron Rose (Con)2516
Gordon Mackenzie (Lib Dem)2304
Steve Burgess (Greens)1920
Not elected:
Liz O'Malley (Lib Dem)1907
Susanna Lacey (SNP)1780
Scott Simpson (SSP)146
Margaret Lea (Liberal Party)144
James Allinson (Solidarity)140
George Pitcher (Independent)81
LIBERTON/GILMERTON (4 seats available)
Elected:
Tom Buchanan (SNP)3471
Norma Hart (Lab)2524
Ian Murray (Lab)2104
Conor Snowden (Lib Dem)1902*
Not elected:
Gavin Easton (Con)1912
Joan Carter (Greens)464
Colin Fox (SSP)208
Max Volino (Independent)207
John Wight (Solidarity)132
Alex Scott (Independent)123
*Elected after picking up 2nd preference and subsequent votes from supporters of 8 other candidates
PORTOBELLO/CRAIGMILLAR (3 seats available)
Elected:
Michael Bridgeman (SNP)2654
Maureen Child (Lab)2076
Stephen Hawkins (Lib Dems)791*
Not elected:
Alison Miller (Con)1041
Lawrence Marshall (Lab)849
Peter McColl (Greens)635
Norri Davies (Independent)302
Archie Burns (Independent)291
Margaret Munro (Independent)244
Caroline Hosking (Solidarity)187
Massimo Circi (Liberal Party)114
Jan Moran (SSP)73
John Smart (Independent)19
Gerry Kerr (Independent)5
*Elected after picking up 2nd preference and subsequent votes from supporters of all 13 other candidates